Privacy Notice for ‘Erewash Can’ Campaign

Data Controller: Erewash Borough Council, Town Hall, Wharncliffe Road, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 5RP

Data Protection Officer: Rachel Fernandez, Performance and Community Manager, Erewash Borough Council, Town Hall, Wharncliffe Road Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 5RP, email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., tele: 0115 9072244

Introduction

The Council is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses the data it collects and to meeting its data protection obligations.

The Erewash Can Campaign is aimed at improving its resident’s health and wellbeing through physical activity.

This privacy statement tells you what to expect when Erewash Borough Council collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to Erewash Can website
  • Visitors and users to our mobile application Erewash Can
  • People who contact us regarding Erewash Can
  • People who take part in Erewash Can events or activity sessions

What information does the Erewash Can Campaign collect?

The Sports and Health Development team collects a range of information about you for the Erewash Can campaign, including:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Date of birth
  • Details of any medical conditions that we may need to be aware of
  • Images from photographs or CCTV AT Can events

We may collect this information in a variety of ways, for example the information you have provided will be used to administer your place at one of our physical activity sessions.

Erewash Borough Council (EBC) may also collect personal data about you from third parties. We use this information to provide the services requested. We may need to share your information with other organisations or EBC departments to ensure service delivery. This is made clear in our Privacy Notice. We will not share your information with any other third parties, unless required to do so by law. For more information on how we protect & use your data, visit www.erewash.gov.uk/privacy

Data will be stored in a range of different places:-

  • Excel spreadsheets – password protected on network drives
  • Technogym Limited Cloud Solution provided by Amazon Web Services
  • Manual files –stored in locked offices/cupboards/filing cabinets

Why does the Sport and Health Development Team process personal data?

The Council needs to process data to take reasonable steps at your request to entering into a contract with you. It may also need to process your data to deliver a service you have requested.

Examples of processing personal data could be;

  • Joining the Erewash Can application in order to take part in the physical activity campaign Erewash Can
  • Signing a consent form in order for yourself/dependent to take part in one of our activities.
  • Signing a consent form in order for yourself/dependent to take part in a case study.
  • Completing an accident form out that has occurred whilst yourself/dependent has been takin part in one of our activities.

Where we do not directly provide the service we may need to pass your personal data onto the people who do. These providers are obliged to keep your details safe and secure and use them only to fulfil your request. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will usually only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do so.

The Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation ensure that we comply with a series of data protection principles. These principles are there to protect you and make sure that we:-

  • Process all personal information lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • Collect personal information for a specified, explicit and legitimate purpose
  • Ensure that the personal information processed is adequate, relevant and limited to the purpose for which it was collected
  • Ensure the personal information is accurate and up to date
  • Keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected
  • Keep your personal information secure using appropriate technical or organisational measures

Who has access to data?

We have a legal requirement to make sure you know what we intend to do with your information and who it will be shared with.

In order to provide you with the service you require, there may be occasions when your information is shared with those who carry out work on our behalf.

Even though our systems are joined-up we ensure that staff within Sport and Health Development team can only access the information that they need to do their job. In addition we have a duty to protect the public funds we administer and so may use the information we hold to prevent and detect fraud and any other legally required purposes.

We will need to supply your personal information to organisations we have contracted to provide a service to you. For the Erewash Can Campaign, this will be:

Technogym – They will store your data on Amazon Web Services, based in the USA. AWS are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield

Jiva Marketing - They will provide reports on the campaign uptake and performance. They will receive name, date of birth, postcode and gender for Erewash Can members that have consented to take part in case studies. For all other members, they will receive date of birth, postcode and gender.

Derbyshire County Council – They will receive the same reports and case studies that Jiva marketing produce.

We will only ever share your information if we are satisfied that our partners or suppliers have sufficient measures in place to protect your information in the same way that we do. As such there are sufficient data agreements in place with these contractors in order to safeguard your data.

How does the council protect data?

The council takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does the council keep data?

Function  Service Item Retention Period - Years
 Erewash Can Campaign  Sports application and consent forms  

2 years from initial completion

 Erewash Can Campaign  Accident Reporting – all records relating to reporting of accident where person is over 18  3 years and 4 months after the date of the accident
 Erewash Can Campaign  Accident Reporting – all records relating to reporting of accident where person is under 18  21 years and 4 months after date of birth of minor
 Erewash Can Campaign  Accident Reporting – all records relating to reporting of accident which fall under the Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences Regulations 1985  3 years after the date the report was made
 Erewash Can Campaign  Verbal/ Physical abuse reporting forms  

6 years after the date the report was made

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request
  • Require the council to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • Require the council to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purpose of processing; and
  • Object to the processing of your data where the council is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Council’s nominated Data Protection Officer, Rachel Fernandez, Performance and Community Manager. Erewash Borough Council, Town Hall, Wharncliffe Road Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 5RP, email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., tele: 0115 9072244

If you believe that the council has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under non statutory or contractual obligation to provide the data to the council’s Erewash Can Campaign. However, if you do not provide the information, the council may not be able to deliver services you have requested properly or at all.

Automated decision-making

The Erewash Can Campaign is not based on automated decision-making.